About Us

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Notice describes how the British Egg Industry Council (BEIC) uses and takes care of the personal information that we collect.

At BEIC we take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. We commit to protect and respect any personal information you share with us, or that we legitimately get about you from other organisations.

British Egg Industry Council Privacy Notice

Date of last revision: 11th September 2018

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy only applies to BEIC’s activities and its websites.

Where links are provided from our websites to third party websites or partnership websites, BEIC is not responsible for those websites and a link to them does not imply endorsement.

2. Who we are and how you can contact us

BEIC is the data controller of your information. Our purpose is to represent the interests of the UK egg industry
in discussions with Government, MPs, the European Commission, European Parliament, and other bodies, on issues affecting the egg industry.

BEIC’s registered head offices are located at 22 City Road, London, EC1Y 2AJ.

If you have a query relating to your data, please contact BEIC by calling 0207 608 3760 or by emailing info@britisheggindustrycouncil.com

The independent supervisory authority in the UK to uphold information rights is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to contact the ICO can be found at:

www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

3. What we use personal information for and our lawful basis for processing personal information

At BEIC, we collect and use personal information where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the
legitimate interests of a third party. Our legitimate interests include delivering our functions in accordance
with the Lion Code of Practice (V7), or any amendment thereof.

Subscribers (levy payers) and individual farms/sites

  • For levy collection, verification and audit purposes;
  • To recover costs associated with the taking of Official samples under the National Control Programme for Salmonella Control (by invoice);
  • To enable BEIC to carry out research on behalf of the industry, for example by email surveys;
  • To contact our Subscribers and/or farms/sites to inform them about ways in which they can engage with and benefit from research, knowledge exchange, skills development, benchmarking, statistics, sustainability and market development activity;
  • To contact our Subscribers/individual farms/sites to explain how the levy is being spent;
  • To issue disease and related alerts;
  • To contact industry organisations to collaborate and work in partnership on projects and to keep them informed on progress with projects and innovations which affect the industry;
  • To supply materials which support the Lion Code of Practice (V7) or any amendment thereof.

Consumers

  • To assure consumers of the standards upheld by the Lion Quality scheme, by attending to questions relating to traceability.

We may also process your personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations such as complying with tax legislation, assisting the police and other competent authorities (see further details below) with their investigations and in responding to requests from individuals to exercise their rights under data protection law.

4. Where we collect information about you from

We collect personal information in the following ways:

When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal information when you:

  • ask for information to join BEIC as a Subscriber;
  • enter into a Licence Agreement with BEIC;
  • fill out and return your levy throughput form;
  • provide feedback via email;
  • sign up online or offline to receive information (i.e. using the www.LionEggFarms.co.uk website);
  • join one of our member organisations (BEPA; BEA; PHA; PRA; NEMAL; BEIC Council);
  • request to receive email updates;
  • through use of our website.

From third party organisations

Your information may have been shared with us by third parties.

These third parties may be other organisations such as the Animal & Plant Health Agency (APHA);

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (Defra); or our Monitoring Agency, where information has been shared to help enable BEIC to fulfil its functions. We may get data from third party organisations to whom you may have provided permission through your privacy settings or the responses you have given them.

The personal details saved on the BEIC database are shared with our independent Monitoring Agency to organise audits of Lion registered premises; to issue Certificates of Registration; to record annual Salmonella results and to raise subsequent invoices to recover sampling costs.

When it is available publicly

We may supplement the information you provide with data from the public domain, such as Companies House and other public databases.

When you use our websites or apps

We use ‘cookies’ to help us make our websites, and your user experience, better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They are small text files that sites transfer to your computer/tablet/smartphone and make interacting with a website faster and easier.

We will also track the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer connection information such as browser type and version; and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; download history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other contacts to improve the navigation and services we provide. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

From mobiles

On mobiles we may use location tracking to understand when and where our services are being accessed. Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services if they wish. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

5. What personal information we collect

"Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable
individual. Personal Information we may collect includes:

  • Your title, first name, surname, business name, postal address and postcode, email address, telephone and mobile numbers;
  • Levy payer bank/direct debit details (where this is an individual’s bank account details, such as for a sole trader);
  • Supplier bank details (where this is an individual’s bank account details, such as for a sole trader)
  • Farm/site locations and ownership;
  • Information regarding your dealings with us including details of your attendance at events and engagement with our programmes;
  • Any preference you have in relation to our publications and services;
  • Any information you may voluntarily submit to us by completing any paper or web-based form;
  • Details of your visits to and usage of our websites;
  • Details of whether you have opened our emails, clicked on a link or watched our videos;
  • Membership of panels, committees, bodies and organisations;
  • In some instances we may also request date of birth and demographic information.

6. Sharing of your personal information to third parties

BEIC will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will not release your personal information to any company outside of the BEIC for their mailing or marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following reasons:

  • As part of our service delivery we contract with reputable industry professionals to:
    • help process requests and provide you with information;
    • undertake industry research, and on occasion we may ask them to contact you on our behalf with regards to participation in relevant research (we shall seek your permission to participate in the first instance);
    • deliver our skills training courses and workshops;
    • help deliver some of our conferences and events, for example to facilitate online registration or 

      payment. If it is a joint event and delegate contact information is to be made available to the other 

      organisation you will be asked to consent to the proposed uses at the time you register for that event.

BEIC may also share information using a Secure API (Application Programming Interface) with trusted industry organisations to stream-line services; promote efficiency across platforms and to ensure the details on our BEIC database remain as up to date as possible.

BEIC requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential.

If required, for regulatory purposes, we will share information with the Health & Safety Executive (HSE), Animal & Plant Health Agency (APHA), Food Standards Agency (FSA), the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) or its equivalents in the Devolved Administrations or their appointed agents to enable them to assess risk and to contact you.

For instance, BEIC is obliged to provide a list of registered Lion laying farms in GB to the Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs (Defra) in line with the monitoring and controls for Salmonella set out in EU Regulations 517/2011 and Annex II of Regulation 2160/2003 and complies with the objectives of the UK National Control Programme. The Salmonella control requirements included in the Industry Control Programme are published in the Lion Code Practice, Version 7. The British Egg Industry Council will continue
to exchange information with the ICB (Independent Control Body), APHA, Defra and the Devolved Governments and participate in meetings arranged between these parties to review the Control Programme and audits to verify effective implementation of the Programme.

If required, we shall respond to requests from courts or law enforcement agencies.

International transfers of data

BEIC’s own systems and storage are within the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of our suppliers or partners process personal information on our behalf outside the EEA, where a recognised data security protocol is in place between the EU/UK and the third country (e.g. the EU-US Privacy Shield).

7. How we keep your personal information safe

We ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate controls in place to protect your personal information. For example, we use encryption, where appropriate, and we store data within BEIC’s secure network server and cloud environment. We also limit and control who has access to the personal information we hold.

Where we use third party suppliers or partners to process personal data we put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage and securely transfer the personal information and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection.

8. How we keep your information up to date

We use information you provide to us through your various interactions with BEIC to keep your personal information up to date.

We also use sources such as postcode look-up to ensure we have the correct address for you, Companies House and information provided to us by other organisations as described in section 5 to maintain and improve the information we hold.

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change by emailing us at info@britisheggindustrycouncil.com. Please note: Lion registered farms/sites must contact their Subscriber to update contact details stored on the BEIC database.

9. How long we retain personal information

We will retain your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purpose it was obtained unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

10. Your choices and your rights

By law you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold about you and these are summarised below. Some of the rights are complex and not all the detail is included in our summaries, you should therefore read the relevant guidance on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. Please note that the rights below are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse your requests where exceptions apply.

To enquire about exercising any of these rights please contact BEIC using the details given in section 2. We may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

Access: You (data subjects) have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you - known as a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Rectification: You have the right to ask us to correct any errors in the personal information held about you.

Objection: You have the right to make an objection (based on your specific situation) to how we are processing or profiling your personal information.

Erasure: You have the right to require us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Restrict processing: You have the right to require us to restrict our data processing activities in certain circumstances (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);

Data portability: You have the right to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for transmitting that personal data to another data controller

Make a complaint: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s independent supervisory authority for upholding information rights - the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO does recommend that you seek to resolve matters with the data controller (us) first before involving the regulator. Details on how to contact the ICO can be found at www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The effective date of this Privacy Notice, given at the
beginning, indicates the last time this Notice was revised. If we make any significant changes in the way we
treat your personal information we will communicate this to you.

Last Updated: 27 September 2018

 

More from the egg industry

egginfo.co.uk logo

www.egginfo.co.uk

International recipes, games and information